Board Res. No. 041
September 2019
Rev. 00


DATA PRIVACY POLICY


The BUSTOS WATER DISTRICT is committed to protect and respect the personal data privacy of our concessionaires, employees and stakeholders. We are at the forefront of not only implementing but also complying with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (R.A. 10173) and it’s implementing rules and regulations.
Our Privacy Policy will help our concessionaire and relevant stakeholders understand what personal information we collect, how we collect, hold, use and disclose the personal information and the purposes of such collection, holding, use and disclosure.

What personal information do we collect and process?

Your personal information we collect and process includes:

  • Personal Information connected with your Bustos Water District Account such as Customer Account number, name, address, contact details, signature and the exact location of your service connection through our Geographic System Information Map (GIS)
  • Sensitive Personal Information included in your government issued identifications (GSIS, SSS, TIN, Voters ID, LTO Id, Postal ID etc), which we use for identification and verification purposes.
  • If you are a Senior Citizen, we collect your OSCA/DSWD ID to establish your qualification for senior discount.
  • Personal data included in personal data sheet when applying for employment.

Why do we collect personal information? Purposes of Collected Personal Information

Bustos Water District collects, uses, processes, stores, and retains personal data to perform its business processes effectively, safely and efficiently. We are using your personal data for any of the following purposes:
  • As basis for the assessment of whether your application meets the requirements for a new service connection and to verify the authenticity of the documents presented.
  • To install the requested new water meter service connection.
  • To create and maintain your customer account with Bustos Water District.
  • As reference for communication related to the application processes, service requests, consumption and billing and other related services.
  • To enable the district to respond to service, billing and other customer concerns.
  • To be used in continual improvement of the Districts services.
  • To comply with government and other regulatory requirements.
  • To establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect Personal Information through interview and by accomplishing our forms such as Service Connection Application, Senior Citizen Discount Application, Service Request, Employment application and other transactions.  The documents and forms acquired by us are with your consent and authorization.
We also collect information when you communicate with us through phone, email, our website and social media platforms such as facebook.

What are your rights as Data Subject?

As a data subject who’s Personal Information has been and will be collected and processed by us, you are entitled to the following rights, pursuant to section 16 of the DPA and section 34 of its Implementing rules and regulations:
Right to be informed
Right to Object
Right to access
Right to rectification or correct erroneous data
Right to erasure or blocking
Right to Damages

To whom do we disclose your Personal Information?

Your information are accessed and used by the Commercial and Engineering Division Managers and the staff duly-authorized to process your application. All users concerned have a legitimate interest in the proper use of data for carrying out their duties.
Bustos Water District does not share and discloses your personal information to non-affiliated third party other than permitted or required by law. We will not disclose any personal identifiable information without your permission unless we are required by legal process for the purpose of prevention of fraud, protection of our rights, property and personal safety. Any third party affiliates are covered by Non Disclosure or Confidentiality Agreements.

How do we protect and store your personal data?

Bustos Water District strictly enforces its privacy policy, which is crafted in accordance with the DPA. We implement technological, organizational, and physical security measures to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorized modification, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

How long does BWD keep you collected personal information?

Bustos Water District stores your personal data on our document storage facilities. Data collected will be retained for such a period of time in accordance to our Quality Management System.

What if there are changes in our privacy policies?

Bustos Water District may modify or amend this Privacy Statement from time to time to keep up with any changes in relevant laws and regulation regarding DPA. Any relevant updates will be posted on BWD website and office.

How can u reach us?

Should you have any data privacy inquiries or complaints, and or feedback on this Privacy Policy, you may contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) through the following contact details:

Data Protection Officer
Bustos Water District
A.Raymundo St. Poblacion,Bustos, Bulacan
bustoswd_dpo@yahoo.com
044 (7610033)